Blog

Danville, CA Housing Market Forecast: Prices by Home Type in 2026

The median home price in Danville, CA recently hit roughly $1.8 million, up 6.6% over the past year. That headline number is real, but it tells a different story for a detached house than for an attached unit.

Key Takeaway

Danville is heading for steady, modest price gains, not a spike or a drop. Single-family prices rose only modestly in a year even with very little supply, so detached homes will stay competitive without turning frantic. If you need room to negotiate, look at the attached segments. Condos sit longer, and both townhouses and condos typically close below asking.

Who This Guide Is For

This guide is for anyone weighing whether to buy or sell in Danville in the next year and wanting to know which type of property gives them bargaining power before setting an offer or a list price.

What the Data Points to Right Now

Danville's outlook splits by property type. The all-homes median rose to $1,799,143 during the 90 days ending September 30, 2026. That was well ahead of single-family homes, which rose only 2.5% over the same period. When a headline figure outpaces its segments, it usually means pricier homes made up a larger share of recent sales. It does not mean every home gained that much in value.

With only 2.1 months of supply city-wide, Danville remains a seller-leaning market. Nothing in the current supply data points to an impending price drop. Forecast your own segment, not the headline number: the negotiating room right now is mainly in attached homes.

Forecast by Property Type

Single-family homes, townhouses, and condos each tell a different story in Danville's current market.

Single-Family Homes

Nearly 4 in 10 Danville houses sold above asking last quarter, but the typical one closed less than half a percent over list. Bidding wars happen, but they rarely run far past the asking price. Expect continued modest price gains while supply stays this thin.

Waiting for a dip has little support in the data. With supply this low, prices rarely soften quickly, and most houses here require a jumbo loan. For 2026, Contra Costa County's one-unit conforming loan limit is $1,249,125, so rate moves hit your payment harder than they would in a lower-priced market. What you give up in this segment is room to negotiate on the purchase price.

Townhouses

Townhouses give you the most space for your budget. Danville townhouses sell for about $171 less per square foot than detached houses, and they typically close just under asking. The segment saw 30 sales recently, enough to give you a usable read. The median price climbed 5.7% year over year, showing steady demand.

The catch is that the discount is narrowing, since townhouse prices rose faster than single-family homes over the past year. HOA fees also add to your monthly cost without showing up in the sale price. Before you close, ask the HOA for current monthly dues, reserve study results and any planned special assessments.

Condos

Condos are the slowest segment and the one with the most negotiating room. The median price fell 41.9% year over year, based on only 11 condo sales. A handful of smaller units can drag a median that far down, so treat it as a thin sample rather than a crash signal. Danville condos sold for more per square foot than townhouses last quarter, even though their median price was far lower. The low median reflects smaller units, not cheap space.

The supply figure does hold up at 3.7 months, which gives buyers real room to negotiate. The same slow pace that helps you as a buyer can make resale slower later. Financing can also be limited. Check whether the complex appears on HUD's FHA condo approval list before relying on FHA financing.

How to Use This Forecast

If you need a detached home, read "Single-family homes" and plan to bid at or slightly above asking. If a townhouse or condo would work, read both attached profiles. If you want the most space for your budget, start with townhouses.

If your budget is under $1 million, start with "Condos," the only segment with a median below that line. Keep its 11-sale caution in mind.

If you need room to negotiate on price or credits, read "Townhouses" for below-asking closes, then the worked example under "If you are buying."

If you're selling first, read "If you are selling" for how supply in your segment affects pricing and timing.

What the Forecast Means for Buyers and Sellers

Get a jumbo loan quote from your lender if the price is above the county's conforming limit. Before setting a number, also confirm current active inventory for your property type, since the figures here cover the 90 days ending September 30, 2026.

If You Are Buying

Take a townhouse listed around $1.1 million. A 99.2% sale-to-list ratio works out to roughly $9,000 under asking, which gives you room to negotiate price or ask for credits.

Medians blend very different homes, so ask for recent comparable sales of the same property type on the same street or in the same complex. Work buyer closing costs into your affordability math so you know the total cash you'll need, not just the down payment.

If You Are Selling

Detached sellers face the least competition from other listings, so price at market rather than far above it. Overbids are frequent here but small, and an inflated list price can stall a sale just as easily in a tight market as a slow one.

Condo sellers should expect longer timelines than house or townhouse sellers. Let your segment's months of supply drive both your pricing strategy and the time to sell you plan for.

Low supply helps you as a seller but hurts you as a buyer of your next home. If you're staying in Danville, you'll likely buy into the same tight market you sold into.

What Could Change the Outlook

Mortgage rates are the most immediate driver. As of October 29, 2026, Freddie Mac reported the 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.24%, and any significant movement in rates will change buyer purchasing power.

For statewide context, the California Association of Realtors projects the statewide median home price to rise 1.4% to $894,400 in 2027. That follows a projected 0.8% increase to $882,200 in 2026.

Locally, watch inventory: rising supply in any segment would be the first sign of shifting bargaining power. This information is for planning purposes and is not financial advice.

Danville Housing Market at a Glance

The segment profiles above interpret these figures.

  • All homes: median sale price $1,799,143, up 6.6% year over year; 141 sales (90 days ending 2026-09-30)
  • All homes: 25 median days on market, 100.1% sale-to-list, 35.3% sold above list, 2.1 months of supply, 99 homes for sale, $783 per sq ft (90 days ending 2026-09-30)
  • Single family: median sale price $2,025,193, up 2.5% year over year; 101 sales; 26 median days on market (90 days ending 2026-09-30)
  • Single family: 100.4% sale-to-list, 38.4% sold above list, 1.9 months of supply, 63 homes for sale, $823 per sq ft (90 days ending 2026-09-30)
  • Townhouse: median sale price $1,120,013, up 5.7% year over year; 30 sales; 25 median days on market (90 days ending 2026-09-30)
  • Townhouse: 99.2% sale-to-list, 24.1% sold above list, 2.3 months of supply, 22 homes for sale, $652 per sq ft (90 days ending 2026-09-30)
  • Condo (based on 11 sales, so read with caution): median sale price $919,905, down 41.9% year over year; 42 median days on market (90 days ending 2026-09-30)
  • Condo (based on 11 sales): 99.7% sale-to-list, 36.3% sold above list, 3.7 months of supply, 14 homes for sale, $703 per sq ft (90 days ending 2026-09-30)

Danville Housing Market Forecast FAQs

Is Danville in a Housing Bubble?

The data doesn't show one. All homes closed at 100.1% of list and 35.3% sold above list during the 90 days ending September 30, 2026, which points to a competitive market, not a runaway one.

Is 2026 a Good Time to Buy a House in Danville?

It depends on the property type and your timeline. Attached buyers have more room: only 24.1% of townhouses sold above list, and condos took a median of 42 days to sell (based on 11 sales).

How Much Do You Need to Earn to Buy a Home in Danville?

The single-family median of $2,025,193 sits well above the county's conforming limit. Most house purchases therefore need a jumbo loan and a large down payment, and your lender can run the exact affordability math.

Is Danville, CA an Expensive Place to Buy a Home?

Yes. Danville homes recently sold for about $783 per square foot, well above the statewide median of $899,720 that the California Association of Realtors reported for September 2026.

What Is the Property Tax Rate in Danville, CA?

Your rate is the base county rate plus any local assessments for your specific Danville tax rate area.

Who Pays Closing Costs When You Buy a Home in Danville?

Closing costs are negotiable and set in your purchase contract. By custom, sellers in Contra Costa County typically pay the documentary transfer tax of $1.10 per $1,000 of value, though that can also be negotiated.

Can a Seller Refuse to Pay Closing Costs in Danville?

Yes. Seller credits are a negotiation, not an obligation, and your best odds are in the slower attached segments. Put any credit request in writing in the offer and confirm it fits your lender's limits on seller contributions.

Is New Construction Adding to Danville's Housing Supply?

The Association of Bay Area Governments assigned the Town of Danville a minimum of 2,241 housing units for its 2023-2031 Housing Element, making this planning framework the main long-term supply lever for the local forecast.

Sources

WORK WITH US

Are you ready to live your life
in a home you love?
LET'S CONNECT
Follow Us